Skip to content Skip to left sidebar Skip to right sidebar Skip to footer

APPLE FESTIVAL CONTEST WINNERS

Photography Contest
Color
Best in Show: Mark Whitson;
Animals: 1st place – Mark Whitson; 2nd place – Elizabeth Spillman; 3rd place – Pauline Musick; Inanimate Objects: 1st place – Elizabeth Spillman; 2nd place – Damaris Higgins;
Landscapes: 1st place – Mark Whitson; 2nd place – Darren Shelton; 3rd place – Tracy Foster; People: 1st place – Elizabeth Spillman; 2nd place – Lacey Tipton;
Plants: 1st place – Darren Shelton; 2nd place – Tara Hahner; 3rd place – Mark Whitson;
Water Scenes: 1st place – Darren Shelton; 2nd place – Daniel Redmond.
Black and White
Best in Show: Elisabeth Moughon;
Animals: 1st place – Elizabeth Spillman; 2nd place – Lexie Peterson; Daniel Redmond;
Inanimate Objects: 1st place – Christina Webb; 2nd place – Elisabeth Spillman;
Landscapes: 1st place – Christina Webb; 2nd place – Lexie Peterson ; 3rd place – Ann Haun;
People: 1st place – Elisabeth Moughon; 2nd place – Mark Whitson; 3rd place – Destiny Senn;
Plants: 1st place – Mark Whitson; 2nd place – Damaris Higgins; 3rd place – Pauline Musick;
Water Scenes: 1st place – Destiny Senn; 2nd place – Pauline Musick; 3rd place – Daniel Redmond.
Apple Dumpling
Winners
Winner – Annslie Morris;
1st runner up – Kendra Denali White;
2nd runner up – Destiny Clare Jacklyn Effler.
Other participants were Khloe Kaye Potter, Jackson Smith and Ella Shay Cornett.

Cooking Contest
(Results unavailable at deadline.)

Cornhole Tournament
Eighteen teams participated in the Third Annual Apple Festival Cornhole Tournament on Saturday, Oct. 8. Taking home first place, $200 and plaques were Keith Buck and Cody Buck. Spencer Crawford and T.J. Crawford finished in second place and earned $100 and ribbons. Finishing in third place and taking home $50 and ribbons were Cliff Canter and Troy Houser.
The tournament was sponsored by the Clinchfield Senior Adult Center and the Clinchfield Federal Credit Union.

Apple Festival Races Sponsored by NFS
2-Mile Race Walk Award Winners
Male Overall – Jeff Stout, Kingsport, 20:46;
Male Masters – Don Redmond, Concord, N.C., 22:32;
Male Grandmasters – Charles Mullins, Kingsport, 22:51;
Male 30-39 – Michael Laviano, Erwin, 24:24;
Male 50-59 – 1st place, Frank Cooke, 31:33, 2nd place, JL Banks, Erwin, 34:39;
Male 60 & Over – 1st place, Joe Bainbridge, Bristol, 23:03, 2nd place, Don McMahill, Black Mountain, N.C., 23:35; 3rd place – Harvey Neeley, Kingsport, 26:50;
Female Overall – Martha West, Gray, 22:28;
Female Masters – Earnestine Castle, Erwin, 24:06;
Female Grandmasters – Joyce Curtis, Kingsport, 24:16;
Female 9 & Under – 1st place, Emalee Benard, Erwin, 35:32, 2nd place Savannah Sparks, Erwin, 35:33, 3rd place, Makayla Gillespie, Unicoi, 37:28;
Female 10-19 – 1st place, K. Dee Bailey, Erwin, 27:39, 2nd place, Ciara White, Erwin, 28:21, 3rd place, Grace Clark, Unicoi, 32:30;
Female 20-29 – 1st place, Betsy Savidge, Elizabethton, 29:54, 2nd place, Amber Campbell, Johnson City, 29:54, 3rd place, Melissa Duncan, 31:31;
Female 30-39 – 1st place, Ricki Laviano, Erwin, 24:27; 2nd place, Christie Howard, 28:23, 3rd place, Heather Miller, Unicoi, 28:24;
Female 40-49 – 1st place, Sandy Garrabrant, Unicoi, 24:31, 2nd place, Janice Greene, Johnson City, 25:32, 3rd place, Tammy Bailey, Erwin, 25:52;
Female 50-59 – 1st place, Dianne Davison, Flag Pond, 24:24, 2nd place, Fran Scott, Unicoi, 28:03, 3rd place, Dianne Banks, Erwin, 34:40;
Female 60 & Over – 1st place, Cassandra Bainbridge, Bristol, 24:36, 2nd place, Barbara Taylor, Johnson City, 24:57, 3rd place, Barbara Bogart, 28:15.

4-Mile Race Award
Winners
Male Overall – 1st place, Cole Atkins, Blowing Rock, N.C., 18:53, 2nd place, Cameron Bean, Chattanooga, 19:14, 3rd place, Brinson Millhorn, Gray, 21:35;
Male Masters – Jeff Colfer, Knoxville, 23:24;
Male Grandmasters – Earl Brown, Johnson City, 24:29;
Male 1-14 – 1st place, Jeremiah Powers, 25:58, 2nd place, Porter Bradley, Elizabethton, 26:20, 3rd place, Caleb Adkins, 36:24;
Male 15-19 – 1st place, Haydn Borghetti-Metz, Surgoinsville, 22:23, 2nd place, Ryan Waldrop, Erwin, 28:28, Austin Garrabrant, Unicoi, 29:10;
Male 20-24 – 1st place, Justin Hunt, Kingsport, 30:50, 2nd place, Daniel Baws, Jonesborough, 37:53;
Male 25-29 – 1st place, Ryan Warrenburg, Blowing Rock, N.C., 22:21, 2nd place, David Baxter, Erwin, 24:57, 3rd place, Kevin Brotherton, Gray, 26:46;
Male 30-34 – 1st place, Andrew Davidson, Jonesborough, 26:24, 2nd place, Joshua McGowan, Limestone, 27:59, 3rd place, Scott Jaynes, Greeneville, 29:25;
Male 35-39 – 1st place, Patrick Street, Johnson City, 26:07, 2nd place, Billy Addington, Kingsport, 27:00, 3rd place, Ian Bradley, Elizabethton, 27:26;
Male 40-44 – 1st place, John Snyder, Gray, 25:01, 2nd place, Jerry Robinson, Gray, 32:18, 3rd place, Scott Davis, Blountville, 32:52;
Male 45-49 – 1st place, Greg West, Gray, 27:31, 2nd place, Mack Roberts, Kingsport, 27:55, 3rd place, Nick Thomas, Piney Flats, 29:20;
Male 50-54 – 1st place, Jeff Colfer, Knoxville, 23:24, 2nd place, Harry Camp, Memphis, 25:59, 3rd place, Randy Shackelford, Johnson City, 27:29;
Male 55-59 – 1st place, Dan Richardson, Kingsport, 26:52, 2nd place, Richard Tyner, Blountville, 29:23, 3rd place, Stephen Street, Johnson City, 32:10;
Male 60-64 – 1st place, Larry Overbay, Kingsport, 28:18, 2nd place, Bill Dickerson, Gray, 29:14, 3rd place, Gary Rice, Johnson City, 30:09;
Male 65 & Over – 1st place,Tony Borgetti, Surgoinsville, 34:48, 2nd place, Lee Roy Hurst, Midway, 34:55, 3rd place, Wesley Wineman, Kingsport, 37:12;
Female Overall – 1st place, Carrie Campbell, Unicoi, 25:09, 2nd place, Danielle Mitchell, Limestone, 25:15, 3rd place, Susan Rollins, Johnson City, 25:15;
Female Masters – Molly Allen, Kingsport, 25:16;
Female Grandmasters – Karen Seiferth, Johnson City, 27:35;
Female 1-14 – 1st place, Harper Russell, Rogersville, 26:29, 2nd place, Erin Holmes, Johnson City, 30:32, 3rd place, Laura Grace Jenkins, Rogersville, 34:49;
Female 15-19 – 1st place, Brianna Barrett, Kingsport, 26:18, 2nd place, Haley Adkins, 32:47, 3rd place, Jessie Ryans, Elizabethton, 37:12;
Female 20-24 – 1st place, Allison Suits, Johnson City, 31:47, 2nd place, Megan Wilson, Erwin, 33:27, 3rd place, Camille Hughes, Johnson City, 36:01;
Female 25-29 – 1st place, Jamie Mains, Gray, 28:11, 2nd place, Holly Sansom, Elizabethton, 28:36, 3rd place, Julia Hackler, Erwin, 29:35;
Female 30-34 – 1st place, Ani Boyd, Johnson City, 28:20, 2nd place, Stephanie Burks, Johnson City, 31:59, 3rd place, Crystal O’Quinn, Bristol, 32:17;
Female 35-39 – 1st place, Catherine Layne, Johnson City, 28:21, 2nd place Janet Lingerfelt, Blountville, 32:16, 3rd place, Glynette Vogt, Johnson City, 33:46;
Female 40-44 – 1st place, Lana Moore, Johnson City, 31:09, 2nd place, Gail Nixon, Jonesborough, 36:29, 3rd place, Michelle McLellan, Elizabethton, 37:14;
Female 45-49 – 1st place, Lori Whitson, Gray, 38:59, 2nd place, Lori Whitmire, Lyman, S.C., 39:16, 3rd place, Regina Collins, Jonesborough, 40:33;
Female 50-54 – 1st place, Teresa Lindamood, Blountville, 31:29, 2nd place, Peggy K’owski-Jones, Telford, 34:23, 3rd place, Lisa Barnett, Jonesborough, 39:51;
Female 60-64 – Jenny Breeden, Kingsport, 41:44;
Female 65-69 – 1st place, Harriet Locke, Bristol, 43:48, 2nd place, Sue Hopkins, Kingsport, 45:25, 3rd place, Eleanor Pendergraft, Johnson City, 57:06.