From Staff Reports

According to unofficial results of the Aug. 2 election released by the Unicoi County Election Commission, Garland “Bubba” Evely will be the next mayor of Unicoi County. Evely, the Unicoi County Republican Party nominee, received 2,133 votes to defeat independent candidates Johnny Day (611 votes) and Richard Preston (629 votes).

The Unicoi County Republican Party nominees for three seats from the Second District on the Unicoi County Commission also won their race. Jason Harris (741 votes), Matthew Rice (700 votes) and Glenn White (705 votes) will represent their district for the next four years. Harris and White have previously served on the Commission; Rice is a new member.

Independent candidates Rob Martin (248 votes) and Lisa Brewington White (247 votes) were also on the Aug. 2 ballot.

Results in uncontested races in the Unicoi County General Election are as follows:

District Attorney General: Kenneth C. Baldwin – 2,522

County Commission District 1:

Jamie Harris – 608

Marie Shelton Rice – 533

Loren Thomas – 592

County Commission District 3:

Stephen Hendrix – 777

John W. Mosley – 742

Todd Wilcox – 912

County Trustee: Paul Berry – 3,082

Sheriff: Mike Hensley – 2,838

Register of Deeds: Debbie Tittle – 3,008

Circuit Court Clerk: Darren C. Shelton – 2,991

Superintendent of Roads: Terry Haynes – 2,946

County Clerk: Mitzi Bowen – 3,076

Unicoi County Board of Education (District 1):

Cathy Thomas – 569

Tammy Edwards Tipton – 617

Unicoi County Board of Education (District 3):

Steven W. Scott – 1,013

Steve Willis – 861

Constable (District 1): Arthur Metcalf – 720

Constable (District 2): Wayne Edwards – 975

Constable (District 3): Timmy Lewis – 1,045

***

In addition to electing a county mayor and three new Second District commissioners as part of the Unicoi County General Election, Unicoi County voters also cast their ballots in Tennessee Republican Primary, Tennessee Democratic Primary and voted for other uncontested offices in the Unicoi County General Election.

Unicoi County results in the Tennessee Republican Primary are as follows:

Governor:

Diane Black – 798

Randy Boyd – 523

Beth Harwell – 343

Bill Lee – 1,397

Basil Marceaux, Sr. – 7

Kay White – 57

Tennessee Senate (District 3): Rusty Crowe – 2,668

Tennessee House of Representatives (District 4):

John B. Holsclaw Jr. – 1,108

Tim Lingerfelt – 1,708

United States Senate:

Marsha Blackburn – 2,202

Aaron L. Pettigrew – 436

United States House of Representatives (District 1):

Mickie Lou Banyas – 180

James Brooks – 122

Todd A. McKinley – 421

Phil Roe – 2,230

State Executive Committeeman (District 3): Todd A. Fowler – 2,188

State Executive Committeewoman (District 3):

Sharon Fletcher Boreing – 911

Anita Hodges Taylor – 1,062

Betty J. Ziesel – 201

***

Unicoi County results in the Tennessee Democratic Primary are as follows:

Governor:

Karl Dean – 240

Craig Fitzhugh – 69

Mezianne Vale Payne – 24

United States Senate:

Phil Bredesen – 302

Gary Davis – 27

John Wolfe – 14

United States House of Representatives (District 1): Marty Olsen – 292

State Executive Committeewoman (District 3): Debbie McClaskey – 263

The above county results are unofficial until they are certified by the Unicoi County Election Commission.